Swimming: Inter-House Gala - St Andrew's College

Swimming: Inter-House Gala

Rowing: Jeppe Regatta
February 29, 2024
1st Team Water Polo at the KES Tournament
March 4, 2024
Rowing: Jeppe Regatta
February 29, 2024
1st Team Water Polo at the KES Tournament
March 4, 2024

Swimming: Inter-House Gala

The finals of the Inter-House Gala took place recently. We were very lucky with the weather, and everything went off smoothly.

The Individual Events: Mullins was in 1st place with 747 points, followed closely by Armstrong with 628 points, Merriman in 3rd place with 500 points, 4th Upper with 473 points, 5th Espin with 456 points, and 6th Graham with 452 points.

Relays: Mullins narrowly won the relays, with Armstrong coming in 2nd place, 3rd was Upper, 4th Merriman, 5th Graham, and Espin in 6th Place.

U14 Boys:

  • Weston Van Zyl won the 50 Backstroke.
  • Hamish Duggan won the 50m Breaststroke and 100 Backstroke.
  • Jasper Korver won the 50m Freestyle.
  • James Barber won the 200m Freestyle,50m Butterfly,100m IM, 100m Breaststroke,100m Freestyle and the 200m u15 Freestyle.

U15 Boys:

  • Rourke McNamara won the 50m Butterfly.
  • Franco Du Plessis won the 50m Backstroke.
  • Alex Stewart won the 50m Breaststroke.
  • Liam Nurse won the 100m Backstroke.
  • Chris Coltham won the 200m Freestyle, 200m Breaststroke, 100m IM, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle and the 50m Freestyle.

U16 Boys:

  • Harry Horwood won the 50m Backstroke.
  • Adam Hawkins won the 100m Backstroke.
  • Zac Fletcher won the 200m Freestyle and the 100m Butterfly.
  • Will Francis won the 50m Butterfly and the 50m and 100m Freestyle.
  • Adam Ball won the 200m IM, 50m and 100m Breaststroke.

Open Boys:

  • Gareth Johnstone won the 50m Backstroke.
  • Coel Trollip won the 50m Butterfly.
  • Adam Nurse won the 400m Freestyle, 200m and 50m Breaststroke, 200m IM and 100m Butterfly.
  • Nick Franklin won the 200m and 50m Freestyle,100m Breaststroke,100m Freestyle and the 100m Backstroke.

The Doug Lawson Trophy Best Junior Swimmer: Closely contested between James Barber and Chris Coltham who both won six races, but James Barber won the u15 400m Freestyle as an u14 and therefore takes the prize.

The Adderly Prize for best open swimmer was closely contested between Nick Franklin and Adam Nurse both winning 5 events and will be shared this year.

Relays Trophies (Representative)

  • U15 15 by 25m freestyle: Armstrong
  • Open 15 by 25m freestyle: Upper
  • Junior Cocoa Cup:
  • Senior Cocoa Cup
  • U14 RELAY CUP: Armstrong
  • U15 Relay Cup: Upper, Mullins and Armstrong
  • U16 Relay Cup: Mullins
  • OPEN Relay Cup: Upper, Armstrong and Mullins
  • House Relay: Mullins
  • Murrell Bowl: Mullins

Overall Results:

Mullins won the inter-house gala with a total of 859 points followed by Armstrong on 737 points, Merriman in 3rd, Upper in 4th, and Graham and Espin finishing off in 5th and 6th place respectively.

Thank you to Mr Joe Orsmond and Ms Marika Du Toit our esteemed commentators, Mr Dean Ferreira for stepping in as the official starter, Mr Tom Hamilton for handing out the prizes, Mrs Mandy Ladds and Mr Mark Muller and the data capturing crew. Thanks to the live-streaming crew and the staff that made the event possible.