Academic Awards for 2023 - St Andrew's College

Academic Awards for 2023

Grey High School Basketball Derby
Feb 2, 2024
Weekend Water Polo News
Feb 5, 2024

Academic Awards for 2023

Grades 8 – 11 of 2023

The annual academic award is made up of two sets of marks, viz the November Exam Marks and the Promotion Marks. Boys need to achieve the required average aggregate in both of these.  In Grades 10 & 11, your subjects in Options 1 to 6 are used for the aggregate. In Grades 8 & 9, the average of all examinable subjects is used to determine the aggregate.

For the AS Level candidates, Academic Awards are calculated on 75% of the External AS Exam aggregate plus 25% of the August Trial aggregate. For Grade 10 boys who changed to A Levels and did not write the November exams, the July Exam Marks are used instead.

To achieve Honours, the average aggregate of marks should be 80% or above.

To achieve Colours, the average aggregate of marks should be 75% or above.

To achieve Merit, the average aggregate of marks should be 70% or above.

THE GRADE 8S OF LAST YEAR:

 Merit

Alexander Booth                                   Espin

Christopher Coltham                            Mullins

Francois Du Plessis                                Mullins

Jack Hegarty                                           Mullins

Olerato Masemola                                Merriman

Rourke McNamara                                Espin

Lubabalo Mjali                                       Armstrong

Liam Nurse                                              Upper

Chad Scott                                              Upper

Lizwi Shezi                                               Mullins

Seth van der Merwe                             Graham

Stephan van Dyk                                    Mullins

Ande Zilwa                                              Merriman

Colours

Ross Faber                                              Armstrong

Nathan Holesgrove                               Graham

Kyle Karimba                                          Merriman

Oliver Lamb                                            Upper

Siyabonga Macozoma                          Graham

Qhamani Nomtshongwana                 Armstrong

Trent Olivier                                           Armstrong

Drew Parker                                           Espin

Caleb Pennington                                  Graham

Joshua Pennington                                Graham

Siqhamo Sipuka                                     Graham

Noah Stowe                                            Graham

Nicholas Theron                                     Upper

Gregory White                                       Upper

Honours

Galliano Boni                                          Merriman

Warrick Campbell                                  Mullins

Rafael Carrara                                        Armstrong

Kian Charleson                                       Mullins

Max De Wet                                           Upper

Zukolwethu Dongwana                        Mullins

Tristan Hallam                                        Espin

Mitchell Hartney                                    Mullins

Jesse Isooba                                            Espin

Felix Jackson                                           Espin

Milisuthando Kunene                           Graham

Luke Mason                                            Armstrong

Entle Ngcaba                                          Merriman

Thomas Rivett-Carnac                          Armstrong

Alexander Stewart                                 Mullins

Matthew Todd                                       Armstrong

Grade 8 2023 Honours

THE GRADE 9S OF LAST YEAR:

Merit

Ayomide Adeleke                                  Upper

David Chorley                                         Upper

Caleb Emslie                                           Armstrong

Will Francis                                             Merriman

Ethan Hayes                                            Graham

Oliver Hutton                                         Merriman

Christopher Jarvis                                  Upper

Josh Jones                                               Espin

Bryan Kent                                              Merriman

Qhawe Madikizela                                 Espin

Lentswe-La-Setshaba Mashilwane      Merriman

Sivatho Mjali                                          Armstrong

Hlumile Ntontela                                   Espin

Tom Reynolds                                        Mullins

Delfin Segura                                          Merriman

Arav Sewsunker                                     Merriman

Zia Walimohamed                                 Merriman

Colours

James Badenhorst                                 Armstrong

Avumile Bangazi                                    Upper

Fifi Khohliso                                            Mullins

Jesse Mananda                                      Mullins

Mpumelelo Ndoni                                 Graham

William Sargent                                     Graham

Kyle Schwechheimer                             Graham

Joshua Stapylton-Smith                        Armstrong

William Stevens                                     Graham

Andrew Turvey                                      Armstrong

Joshua van Zyl                                        Mullins

Honours

Adam Ball                                                Espin

Tadisaishe Chiorese                              Merriman

Murray Copeland                                  Espin

Bundi Douglas-Hamilton                      Mullins

Zian Dreyer                                             Espin

Jacques Du Toit                                      Mullins

Uchechukwu Ekpebegh                        Merriman

William Farquharson                            Mullins

Sid Fishlock                                             Merriman

Zac Fletcher                                            Mullins

Michael Fowlds                                      Armstrong

Sikho Fumbata                                       Espin

Adrian Gaunt                                          Graham

Scott Gordon                                          Graham

Alexander Jonckheer                            Armstrong

Galeboe Jujuju                                       Mullins

Matthew Kirkwood                               Mullins

Thomas Lake                                          Upper

Nathan Matlholwa                                Armstrong

Jaryd Mattison                                       Graham

Grant McJannet                                     Armstrong

Callum McMurray                                 Armstrong

Zukolwakhe Mdodana                          Upper

Mida Nkontso                                        Mullins

Gregory Rodwell                                    Merriman

Benjamin Scharges                                Graham

Siweziwe Shongwe                                Espin

 

Grade 9 2023 Honours

THE GRADE 10S OF LAST YEAR:

Merit

Sam Beaton                                            Espin

Lourens Coetzee                                    Merriman

Roman Doherty                                     Merriman

Alexander Herbaut                                Armstrong

Mahle Hlanjwa                                       Graham

Oliver Johns                                            Espin

Matthew Ladds                                      Mullins

Uzile Luthuli                                            Armstrong

Connor Malan                                     Armstrong

Louis Nchindo                                        Merriman

Adam Nurse                                            Upper

Ross Phillips                                            Armstrong

Andaman Schierenberg                        Armstrong

Tristan Ssekimpi                                     Mullins

Colours

Matthew Baisley                                    Mullins

Phoka Bakoro                                         Upper

Calum Emslie                                          Mullins

Jack More                                               Armstrong

Gcobani Ndadana                                  Merriman

Aluta Ndebele                                        Upper

James Ponting                                        Armstrong

Thandolwethu Wopula                         Graham

Honours

Daniel Arnold                                         Merriman

James Behr                                             Merriman

Asante Chivere                                       Mullins

Liam Cowen                                            Upper

John Davies                                             Espin

Alastair De Kock                                     Espin

Jean De Villiers                                       Mullins

Aidan Flanagan                                      Armstrong

Angus Glen                                             Espin

Matthew Kruse                                      Graham

Connor McNamara                                Espin

Daniel Meihuizen                                  Graham

Lulo Nogaga                                            Mullins

Thomas Owen-Jones                             Upper

Samuel Scheckter                                  Graham

Ndalo Tetyana                                        Armstrong

Grade 10 Honours 2023

THE GRADE 11S OF LAST YEAR:

Merit

James Barrow                                         Graham

Nicholas Danckwerts                            Upper

Spencer de la Harpe                              Armstrong

Phillip Ewing                                           Upper

Nicholas Hall                                           Armstrong

Gareth Johnstone                                  Mullins

Kamvelihle Kese                                     Espin

Connor Moorcroft                                 Armstrong

Thandolwethu Nxumalo                      Espin

Hlumani Thomas                                   Merriman

Colours

Laurie Apps                                             Graham

Mitchell Coventry                                  Merriman

Nicholas Field                                         Graham

Oliver Jonckheer                                    Armstrong

Joseph Kroon                                          Espin

Ntateko Machaba                                  Espin

Jonathan Mackenzie                             Upper

Leago Mosarwe                                     Graham

Daniel O’Connell                                    Espin

Jack Olivier                                              Armstrong

Robert Shaw                                           Armstrong

Zack Swears                                            Upper

Jake Taylor                                              Espin

Roland Turvey                                        Armstrong

Roman van Zyl                                        Mullins

Honours

Thomas Clucas                                       Merriman

Jack Dixie                                                Upper

Chukwu Ekpebegh                                 Merriman

Ayena Gwarube                                     Merriman

Andrew Holmes                                     Graham

Alexander Hutton                                  Merriman

Anga Mayatula                                       Mullins

Julius Rocher                                          Merriman

James Stapylton-Smith                         Armstrong

Ethan van der Merwe                           Graham

Murray Wilson                                       Upper

Aiden Wood                                           Mullins

Joe Wostenholm                                    Mullins

Grade 11 2023 Honours

Well done to all of these boys on their exceptional academic achievements in 2023.

We are delighted to introduce some new awards in 2024. What is particularly remarkable about these new initiatives is that they originated from you, the boys of College. They have grown from ideas proposed by some of our prefects, and their ideas become a reality today.

Our first new award is the Academic Progress Award. This award recognizes those boys who have improved by 5% or more in their Promotion marks from one year to the next. A 5% academic improvement is significant for any boy, and we believe that it is important to see this, to encourage it and to celebrate it. It is wonderful that the boys to be recognized with Academic Progress Awards today cover the entire academic spectrum, from boys who struggle academically and have worked hard to improve, to boys who have already been up on stage to receive Honours Awards today.

THE GRADE 9S OF LAST YEAR:

Ayomide Adeleke

Grant Antrobus

Jacques du Toit

Uchechukwu Ekpebegh

Sikho Fumbata

Scott Gordon

Harry Horwood

Oliver Hutton

Galeboe Jujuju

Qhawe Madikizela

Jaryd Mattison

Zukolwakhe Mdodana

Seth Mushambavanhu

Mida Nkontso

Delfin Segura

Arav Sewsunker

Matthew Theron

Kevin Turk

Jason Voogt

THE GRADE 10S OF LAST YEAR:

Caleb Coventry

Owen Kanyemba

Jack More

Jaydan Ngugi

Jakes Pamba

Digby Simpson

Nhlakanipho Zita

THE GRADE 11S OF LAST YEAR:

Laurie Apps

Cameron Bennett

Dominic Cloete

Jasper Donald

Ewan Elder

Max Estcourt

Nicholas Field

Nicholas Franklin

Nicholas Heurlin

Alexander Hutton

Joseph Kagwanja

Jonathan Mackenzie

Tseke Masemola

Philipp Maske

Ma Ande Mfingwana

Ucwambu Mgudlwa

Leago Mosarwe

Tristan Murray

Ayabulela Mzamane

Daniel O’Connell

Jack Olivier

Alex Price

Robert Shaw

Jamie Sparks

Ethan Spring

James Stapylton-Smith

William Stern

Nicolaas Swart

Jake Taylor

Roland Turvey

Brogan Wolff

Finally, we are introducing an Academic Blazer in 2024. This is something that I believe represents a truly historic moment for our great school, and I am especially proud to say that this too has been borne out of the wonderful ideas of the boys of College.

To qualify for the Academic Blazer, boys must achieve an average over their school careers to the end of Grade 11 of 80% or more for their End of Year Exams and Promotion Marks, and achieve Academic Honours in Grade 11. I am delighted to announce that the following boys are the first ever recipients of the Academic Blazer.

Tom Clucas

Jack Dixie

Chukwu Ekpebegh

Ayena Gwarube

Andy Holmes

Alex Hutton

Julius Rocher

Ethan van der Merwe

Murray Wilson

Aiden Wood

Joe Wostenholm

Academic Blazer Recipients 2024