Academics celebrated at College

Information Evenings in Johannesburg 31 January and 1 February
Jan 31, 2017
Cambridge A Level Thinking Skills Results
Jan 31, 2017

Academics celebrated at College

The annual academic award is made up two sets of marks, viz the November Exam Order and the Promotion Mark.

  • Boys need to achieve the required average aggregate in both the Exam Order and Promotion Mark.

6 subjects are used in all Grades for the aggregate:

  • In Grade 8 & 9 it is the 6 Core Subjects viz. English, First Additional Language, Mathematics, Natural Science, History and Geography
  • In Grade 10 & 11, it is English, First Additional Language, Mathematics plus the next best three subjects, excluding LO:
  • To achieve Honours, the average aggregate of marks should be 80% or above.
  • To achieve Colours, the average aggregate of marks should be 75% or above.
  • To achieve Merit, the average aggregate of marks should be 70% or above.

g11-2016-current-matrics-large   g10-2016-current-g11-large

grade-8-2016-current-g9-large   grade-8-2016-current-g9-large

 

GRADE HONOURS

 

COLOURS MERIT
 

 

 

8

Elliot Apps

Philip Beynon

Matthew Ferguson

Brady Henaghan

James Houze

Haydn John

Mpanju Kabushenga

Robert Kirkpatrick

James Mackenzie

Duncan Meldrum

Brendan Mouritzen

James Mullins

Matthew Schaefer

Jonathan Shamwana

Justin Stoddart

Matthew Thompson

Jordan Van Der Meulen

Michael Velloza

James Brown

James Flower

Reece Galloway

Ayakha Mahashe

Jacques Menagé

Ross Nagel

Kirk Nevay

Liam Nisbet

Alexander Plumbridge

Robert Shone

James Sparks

Michael Stavridis

Alexander True

Joel Vides

Luke Avis

Nicholas Brotherton

Thomas Richardson

Tabo Sihele

Arthur Turner

GRADE HONOURS COLOURS MERIT
 

 

 

9

Dylan Bowker

Alexander Pezarro

Ignus Potgieter

Peter Voges

James York

Brayden Barratt

Menno Bouman

James Duthie

Ryan Ford

Benjamin Kroon

Craig Macpherson

Joshua Million

Christopher Poole

Evan Rennie

Stephen Ross

Lunga Sizani

Callum Francis

James Green

Hamadziripi Haruperi

Napoleon Moore

Lavela Ngozwana

Deyuran Pillay

Nicholas Rogan

Daniel Roodt

Guy Rushmere

Thomas Russell

Logan Smit

Thomas Spiro

Daniel Stijkel

Jeremy Treagus

Nestor Walsh

GRADE HONOURS COLOURS MERIT
 

 

10

Daniel Erasmus

Jonathan Gouws

Peter Jarvis

Jurgens Swart

Oscar Liss

 

Kieron Baart

Nathan Graham

Andrew Quin

Gabriel Walsh

 

Scott Cuthbert

Cameron Lovemore

Sanele Mboto

William McCrystal

Lukholo Mgudlwa

Nicolas Richardson

Twamvula Tapela

Murray Wilson

GRADE HONOURS COLOURS MERIT
 

 

 

 

11

Taha Anjum

Murray Breetzke

Francis Christie

Abongile Dongwana

Luke Hobson

Alexander Holmes

James MacGregor

Iain Macpherson

Alexander Morris

Thando Mseleku

Matthew Owen

James Ridley

Michael Scott

Dillan Sievwright

Joshua Starr

Somila Tsomo

Michael Wilson

Rorke Wilson

Christopher Benjamin

Alexander Broekman

Chris Norval

James Quarmby

Robert Quarmby

Davoren Swales

Tao Varty

Wesley Williams

Christopher Bennett

Jason Brown

Thomas Crutchley

Callum Dugmore

Brett Harvey

Dale Jevon

Nicholas Poole

Christopher Renwick

David Rushmere

Thomas Ryan

Byron Sharwood

Bradley van Heerden

Etienne Van Jaarsveld

Andrew van Vuuren